Piedra Pintada Books
Used and New Books on Archaeology, Ethnology and Mythology
Last update: 28 October 2008
The used titles listed on this page are all limited to a single copy on hand.
I recommend that you contact me via e-mail
(books@rock-art.com)
in order to reserve the copy of interest to you,
or to verify that it is still available.
Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletins
-
Bulletin 96. 1930. Early Pueblo Ruins in the Piedra District, Southwestern Colorado. Frank H.H. Roberts, Jr. Paper.
Ex-library.
Very Good. $20
-
Bulletin 198. 1967. River Basin Surveys Papers No. 39, An Interpretation of Mandan Culture History. W. Raymond Wood.
Cloth, ex-library with card pocket pasted onto inside front board. Back board scuffed and minot corner bumps.
Good. $20
North & South American Indian Mythology, Ethnology, & Archaeology
-
de Civrieux, Marc. Watunna: An Orinoco Creation Cycle. edited and translated by David M. Guss, 1980, North Point Press, paper (acid free), 195 pp., OP. Fine. $7
-
Farrer, Claire. Living Life's Circle: Mescalero Apache Cosmovision. 1991, University of New Mexico Press, cloth w/ d/j, 274 pp., OP. New. $20
-
Grove, David. Chalcatzingo: Excavations on the Olmec Frontier. 1984, Thames and Hudson, Ltd, cloth w/ d/j, 184 pp., 15 color plates, 82 b/w plates, 44 figures, OP. New. $15
-
Halifax, Joan. Shaman: The Wounded Healer. 1982, Thames and Hudson, The CrossroadsPublishing Co., paper boards, 96 pp, 8" x 11". Fine. $20
-
Berrin, Kathleen. Art of the Huichol Indians. 1978, Harry N. Abrams / Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, paper boards, 212 pp, 8-1/2" x 11".
Former owner's name [Gerogia Lee] in ink top-right flyleaf.
Very Good. $35
-
Kiva, Vol.53 No.4. Fine. $5
-
Kiva, Vol.37 No.1. Fine. $5
-
Knack, Martha C., and Omer C. Stewart. As Long as the River Shall Run: An Ethnohistory of Pyramid Lake Indian Reservation. 1984, University of California Press, cloth, d/j, OP. As New. $20
- Lange, Frederick, & Diana Leonard, editors. Among Ancient Ruins: The Legacy of Earl H. Morris. 1985, Johnson Books, paper, 94 pp., New. $5
- Levine, Frances and Charles M. Mobley. Archaeological Resources at Los Esteros Lake, New Mexico 1976, Southern Methodist University Contributions in Anthropology No. 17, 127 pp.. As New. $20
-
Marriott, Alice. Maria: The Potter of San Ildefonso. 1948, 2nd printing, University of Oklahoma Press, cloth, no d/j, ex-library, Good. $12.50
-
Merriam, Alan P. Ethnomusicology of the Flathead Indians. 1967, Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology Number Forty-Four, stiff wraps, 403 pp., Fine. $20
- Mobley, Charles M. Archaeological Research and Management at Los Esteros Reservoir, New Mexico 1978, Southern Methodist University, Archaeology Research Program, Research Report 107. 337 pp.. (With contributions by John Applegarth, Mark Grady, Herb Haas, Frances Levine, A.L. Metcalf, Charles M. Mobley, Chester Shaw, and A.H. Warren). Fine (cover wear). $25
-
Muench, David and Donald G. Pike. Anasazi: Ancient People of the Rock. 1974, First Edition, American West Publishing Company, cloth w/ dj, 191 pp., Very Good. $30
-
Nelson-Atkins Museum. Sacred Circles: Two Thousand Years of North American Indian Art. 1977, Nelson-Atkins Museum of Fine Art, paper, 252 pp., corner bumps and spine torn, otherwise Very Good. $20
-
Noble, David Grant Ancient Ruins of the Southwest: An Archaeological Guide. 1996, Fourth printing, revised and expanded, Northland Publishing, paper, 218 pp., New, $15
From the book: "Guarded by cliff, river, and desert, the more than sixty sites discussed in this revised and expanded
edition of Ancient Ruins include the well-known -- Mesa Verde, Canyon de Chelley -- the remote -- Grand Gulch,
Kinishba Ruins -- and the newly discovered -- Casa Malpais, Chimney Rock Pueblo.
In addition to descriptions of each site, the author provides time-saving tips for the traveler,
citing major highways, nearby towns and the facilities they offer, campgrounds, and other helpful information.
General location maps assist the reader in planning his or her exploration."
-
Orr, Dr. R.B. Thirty-Third Annual 1921-1922 1922, Legislative Assembly of Ontario, Toronto, wrappers, 134 pp. Signatures a little loose. Fine. $20
Papers include:"Algonquin Subtribes and Clans of Ontario", The Masks or False Faces of Our Ontario Indians", "Red Paint Burial in Ontario", "Parent Lands of Our Algonquins and Hurons", "Method in Archaeology", "Burial Ceremonies of the Hurons", "Art of the Canadian Indians", "Ojibwa Myths and Tales (Sixth paper)", "How the Beaver Indians Regained Summer", "new Accessions to Museum", "New Material".
-
Orr, Dr. R.B. Thirty-Fifth Annual 1924-1925 1927, Legislative Assembly of Ontario, Toronto, wrappers, 126 pp. Very Fine. $20
Papers include: "The Religion of Our Pre-Columbian Indians", "Certain Beliefs of the Bella Coola Indians Concerning Animals", "The Technique of Certain Aboriginal Cords", "Michipicoten", "Ojibwa Myths and Tales (Seventh paper)", "Bran'ts Rifle", "New Accessions to Museum", "Selections", "New Material".
-
Qoyawayma, Polingaysi No Turning Back. 1964, 1st edition, University of New Mexico Press, cloth, d/j, ex-library, Fine. $15
-
Robertson, Marion. Red Earth: Tales of the Micmacs. 1973 reprint of 1969 edition. The Nova Scotia Museum, Halifax, N.S. Wraps, 98 pp., Very Good. $7
-
Stephen, Michael Fabian. Space-time of the Borroro of Brazil. 1992, University Press of Florida, cloth w/ d/j, 253 pp., OP. As New. $10
-
Strong, Emory. Wakemap Mound: A Stratified Site on the Columbia River A recent (2001) and faithful reprint (nd) of the 1959 edition, Oregon Archaeological Society Publication Number 1, wraps, saddle stitch, 41 pp., New. Numerous illustrations and photographs of carved stone and bone effigies from this now destroyed Wishram village site. $10
-
SOLD
UCLA Archaeological Survey.
Archaeological Survey Annual Report, 1958-1959 University of California, Department of Anthropology & Sociology, Los Angeles, California.
Paper/wraps, 1959, 4to, 8-1/2" x 11", xiii, 223 pp.
Stress, but NO tears, to black taped spine. Minor corner bumps to spine end, and to lower right corner (both front and back covers).
Very Good.
$60
-
UCLA Archaeological Survey.
Archaeological Survey Annual Report, 1958-1959 University of California, Department of Anthropology & Sociology, Los Angeles, California.
Paper/wraps, 1959, 4to, 8-1/2" x 11", xiii, 223 pp.
No bumps or tears to black taped spine. Moderate edge wear. Large angular crease (9" long) to front cover, and smaller crease (4" long) to rear cover at lower left corner. Slight water flecking/staining to front cover at top.
Good.
$45
-
UCLA Archaeological Survey.
Archaeological Survey Annual Report, 1959-1960 University of California, Department of Anthropology & Sociology, Los Angeles, California.
Paper/wraps (light blueish-gray color), 1960, 4to, 8-1/2" x 11", xi, 330 pp.
Water damage (spill) to back cover and top of front cover. Dye in paper has migrated as a result, leaving water-stain pattern. Water migrated to last seven pages, resulting in paper waviness. No detectable odor of mildew. No evidence of mold.
No bumps or tears to black tape spine. Minor wear to wraps on fore edge, small tear to fore edge and last page on back cover.
Good.
$50
-
UCLA Archaeological Survey.
Archaeological Survey Annual Report 1960-1961 University of California, Department of Anthropology & Sociology, Los Angeles, California.
Paper/wraps (red color), 1961, 4to, 8-1/2" x 11", xiv, 446 pp.
Former owner's name (R. E. Greengo) ink stamped top right corner front cover. Minor corner bumping. Spine (tape) is without rips/tears.
Very Good.
$50
-
UCLA Archaeological Survey.
Archaeological Survey Annual Report 1960-1961 University of California, Department of Anthropology & Sociology, Los Angeles, California.
Paper/wraps (red color), 1961, 4to, 8-1/2" x 11", xiv, 446 pp.
Minor corner bump to base of spine. Spine (tape) is without rips/tears.
Very Good.
$50
-
UCLA Archaeological Survey.
Archaeological Survey Annual Report 1962-1963 University of California, Department of Anthropology and Sociology, Los Angeles, California.
Cloth, 1963, 4to, 8-1/2" x 11", xviii, 497 pp.
Rebound in cream-colored cloth covered boards (Binders stamp is Fine Binding THE CARSWELL COMPANY LIMITED).
Original wraps removed. No bumps to any corners or spine ends. Light shelf wear resulting in very minor soiling and scuffing to covers.
Very Fine.
$50
-
UCLA Archaeological Survey.
Archaeological Investigations at Batiquitos Lagoon, San Diego County, California.
"Official" Reprint (not a recent photocopy) from Archaeological Survey Annual Report 1962-1963 University of California, Department of Anthropology and Sociology, Los Angeles, California.
Paper, w/out d/j (not even wraps) stapled. 1963, 4to, 8-1/2" x 11", pp.323-369 plus 18 pages of maps, drawings, and photographs.
Creasing and bumping to front and back pages.
Good.
$5
-
UCLA Archaeological Survey.
Archaeological Survey Annual Report, 1963-1964 University of California, Department of Anthropology, Los Angeles, California.
Paper/wraps (brown color), 1964, 4to, 8-1/2" x 11", xviii, 523 pp.
Missing loose erratta sheets. Minor bumping to spine ends, crease to lower right corner front wrap. Gouge/scratch to rear cover.
Good.
$50
-
UCLA Archaeological Survey.
Archaeological Survey Annual Report, 1963-1964 University of California, Department of Anthropology, Los Angeles, California.
Paper/wraps (brown color), 1964, 4to, 8-1/2" x 11", xviii, 523 pp.
Missing loose erratta sheets. One inch tear to spine tape at base. Bad corner bump to top of spine also resulting in one inch tear to spine tape.
Good.
$45
-
UCLA Archaeological Survey.
Archaeological Survey Annual Report, Volume 7, 1965 University of California, Department of Anthropology, Los Angeles, California.
Paper/wraps (brown color), 1965, 4to, 8-1/2" x 11", xviii, 410 pp.
Corner bump to bottom left back cover. Blue pencil marking (character-numeric code) upper left corner fep.
Very Good to Fine.
$65
-
UCLA Archaeological Survey.
Archaeological Survey Annual Report, Volume 8, 1966 University of California, Department of Anthropology, Los Angeles, California.
Paper/wraps (brown color), 1966, 4to, 8-1/2" x 11", xx, 319 pp.
Ex-libris, bookplate of Harry C. James (noted western author) inside lower left corner front wrap. Minor bumps to corners.
"c. 2" (2nd copy???) in ink at top left front cover.
Light sunning to spine and spine edge front cover.
Loose erratta sheets (five) included, but tattered along top and side.
Good.
$50
-
UCLA Archaeological Survey.
Archaeological Survey Annual Report, Volume 9, 1967 University of California, Department of Anthropology, Los Angeles, California.
Paper/wraps (brown color), 1967, 4to, 8-1/2" x 11", xxii, 149 pp.
Bump to lower right corner.
"c. 2" (2nd copy???) in ink at top left front cover.
Loose erratta (single) sheet included!
Good.
$50
Papers include "An Archaeological Survey at Indian Ranch, Panamint Valley, California", by D.L. True, E.L. Sterud, and E.L. Davis; "The Sweetwater Mesa Site (LAn-267) and Its Place in Southern California Prehistory", by Chester King; "The Basketry of the Ventureno Chumash", by Steve Craig.
-
UCLA Archaeological Survey.
Archaeological Survey Annual Report, Volume 10, 1968 University of California, Department of Anthropology, Los Angeles, California.
Paper/wraps (reddish-brown color), 1968, 4to, 8-1/2" x 11", xx, 386 pp.
Ex-libris, bookplate of Harry C. James (noted western author) inside lower left corner front wrap.
Minor bump to lower right corner front cover.
"c. 2" (2nd copy???) in ink at top left front cover.
Spine lightly sunned.
Very Good.
$50
Two part issue with papers on The Santa Monica Mountains and Papers on Archaology in California.
-
UCLA Archaeological Survey.
Archaeological Survey Annual Report, Volume 11, 1969 University of California, Department of Anthropology, Los Angeles, California.
Paper/wraps (reddish-brown color), 1969, 4to, 8-1/2" x 11", xxix, 162 pp.
Ex-libris, bookplate of Harry C. James (noted western author) inside lower left corner front wrap.
"c. 2" (2nd copy???) in ink at top left front cover.
Spine and spine edge along front cover are lightly sunned.
Fine.
$50
Two part issue with papers on The Chumash and Their Neighbors and Archaeological Strategy and Method.
-
UCLA Archaeological Survey.
Archaeological Survey Annual Report, Volume 12, 1970 University of California, Department of Anthropology, Los Angeles, California.
Paper/wraps (reddish-brown color), 1970, 4to, 8-1/2" x 11", xxvi, 235 pp.
Crease upper right corner front cover. Also, crease to upper left corner back cover, mild soiling and price sticker residue on back cover.
Very Good.
$40
Two part issue with papers on Models and Methods and Southern California Archaeology.
-
UCLA Archaeological Survey.
Archaeological Survey Annual Report, Volume 12, 1970 University of California, Department of Anthropology, Los Angeles, California.
Paper/wraps (reddish-brown color), 1970, 4to, 8-1/2" x 11", xxvi, 235 pp.
Former owner's name stamp (Bob Edberg) top right corner fep.
Spine lightly sunned. Two small smudges and a small 1" area of surface damage/loss on front cover.
Very Good.
$40
Two part issue with papers on Models and Methods and Southern California Archaeology.
-
UCLA Archaeological Survey.
Archaeological Survey Annual Report, Volume 13, 1971 University of California, Department of Anthropology, Los Angeles, California.
Paper/wraps (reddish-brown color), 1971, 4to, 8-1/2" x 11", x, 201 pp.
Scrape at bottom of front cover.
Very Good.
$40
-
Verril, A. Hyatt Old Civilizations of the New World. 1929, First Edition, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, cloth, no dj, 393 pp., Very Fine. $25
-
Voget, Fred W. and Robert L. Stephenson. For the Chief: Essays in Honor of Luther S. Cressman 1972, University of Oregon Anthropological Papers No. 4, 172 pp., (nine papers by students of Cressman). As New. $15
-
Wormington, H.M. Prehistoric Indians of the Southwest. Ninth printing, 1969, The Denver Museum of Natural History, paper, red ink underlining throughout, Good. $8
- Xantu, John Letters from North America. 1975, Wayne State University Press, cloth w/ dj, 198 pp., Fine. $10
-
Young, Philip, James Howe, editors. Ritual and Symbol in Native Central America. 1976, University of Oregon Anthropological Papers No. 9, paper, 141 pp., OP. As New. $15
Seven papers on the Cuna, western Guaymi, Rama and Quiche Maya-Black Carib peoples of Central America.
Easter Island & the Pacific Region
- Englert, Father Sebastian The Island at the Center of the World: New Light on Easter Island. 1970, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, cloth, dj, 191 pp., op, Very Fine. $20
- Wolff, Werner. Island of Death: A New Key to Easter Island's Culture Through an Ethno-psychological Study. 1948, J.J. Augustin, NY, cloth, no dj, 227 pp., 20 b/w plates, foxing to plates, Good. $40
Home |
Coffee Table |
General |
Regional |
Specialist |
Calendar |
Video
Book Links |
Out-of-print |
Used & Misc |
Order Form |
Order Info |
books@rock-art.com
Last update: 28 October 2008