Piedra Pintada Books
Rare, Used, Out-of-Print, & Generally-Difficult-to-Obtain Books on
Rock Art, Geoglyphs, Archaeoastronomy & Megaliths
Last update: 27 February 2010
The used titles listed on this page are nearly all limited to a single copy on hand.
Please contact me via e-mail (books@rock-art.com)
in order to verify availablility and place a hold on the copy of interest to you.
For ordering information and shipping rates, please proceed to the order information page.
More out-of-print rock art titles can be found on the out-of-print page.
-
Anati, Emmanuel. Camonica Valley 1961. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, cloth, d/j, 262 pages, 6-1/4" x 9-1/4".
Front of dust jacket and front board have small gouge. Small closed tear to top of d/j and chipping at bottom front edge of d/j.
Fair/Good. $15
-
Anati, Emmanuel. Camonica Valley 1961. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, cloth, d/j, 262 pages, 6-1/4" x 9-1/4".
Only flaw I can see is that spine of d/j is sunned. Very little wear observable.
Very Fine/Very Fine. $25
-
AURA. Rock Art Research Volume 2, Number 1, May 1985, saddle stitch, paper, 92 pages, 8" x 11-1/4".
The Australian Rock Art Research Association.
Very Good. $20
-
AURA. Rock Art Research Volume 3, Number 1, May 1986, saddle stitch, paper, 96 pages, 8-1/4" x 11-3/4".
The Australian Rock Art Research Association.
Minor corner bumps.
Very Good. $20
-
AURA. Rock Art Research Volume 8, Number 1, May 1991, saddle stitch, paper, 80 pages, 8-1/4" x 11-3/4".
The Australian Rock Art Research Association.
Chipping to wraps and some loss at top of spine. Looks like staple hole.
Good. $15
-
SOLD
Ballereau, Dominique. Trois Sites a Petroglyphes du Norte Chico (Chili)
1981, Societe des Antiquites Nationales, Paris. Velo bound photocopy, 44 pages, 64 b/w plates, 8-1/2" x 10-1/2".
Very Good. $15
-
Bock, A.J. and Frank, editors. American Indian Rock Art, Volume X 1986. Papers presented at the Tenth Annual A.R.A.R.A. Symposium at Peice, Utah, May 28, 29, 30, 1983. American Rock Art Research Association, El Toro, California , paper, 194 pages, 8-1/2" x 10-3/4".
Discoloration from label glue to front and rear covers. Scotch tape at base of spine. First three pages have been reattached or strengthened or repaired with scotch tape. Crease to rear cover and last several pages at upper left corner.
Good. $75
-
Braley, Dean. Shaman's Story: The West Virginia Petroglyphs.
1993, St. Albans Publishing, West Virginia, saddle-stitched wraps, 79 pages, 7" x 8-1/2".
Price sticker residue on back cover.
Fine. $30
-
Brody, J.J. Anasazi and Pueblo Painting.
1991, University of New Mexico Press & School of American Research, cloth, d/j, 191 pages, 41 color plates, 135 figures, 8-1/2" x 10-1/2".
As New. $35
-
Burl, Aubrey. Prehistoric Avebury.
1979, Yale University Press, cloth, dj, 275 pp.. [The largest of the megalithic monuments in England.]
1/2" tear top front dj.
Very Fine/Fine. $25
-
SOLD
Chaloupka, George. Burrunguy: Nourlangie Rock
N.D. (1984). Northart, cloth, d/j, 40 pages, 7-3/4" x 10-1/4".
Twenty-nine beautiful color plates of the rock art and landscape of this important feature in Kakadu National Park, Arnhem Land, Australia.
Price sticker at bottom back of dust jacket.
Very Fine/Fine. $15
-
Clewlow, C. William, Jr. Four Rock Art Studies 1978. Ballena Press Publications on North American Rock Art No. 1, paper, 108 pages, 8-1/4" x 10-3/4".
Includes four papers: "Two Petroglyph Sites in Lincoln County, Nevada" by Robert F. Heizer and Thomas R. Hester; "Ven-195: Treasure House of Prehistoric Cave Art" by Robert Gibson and Clay Singer;
"Shamans and Rock Art Symbols" by Gloria Garvin; "The Manufacture of Petroglyphs: Additional Replicative Experiments from the Western Great Basin" by C. Busby, R. Fleming, R. Hayes and K. Nissen.
Stain (ink or blood?) to front cover.
Very Good. $75
-
Cole, Sally. Katsina Iconography in Homol'ovi Rock Art: Central Little Colorado River Valley, Arizona.
1992, The Arizona Archaeologist, Number 25, Arizona Archaeological Society, paper, 8-1/2" x 11-1/2", 168 pages.
Significant water damage to bottom and top edges of book, penetrating a couple inches, all pages affected. No pages are stuck, but pages are warped/rippled.
Fair. $25
-
Consens, Mario. San Luis - El Arte Rupestre de Sus Sierras.
1997, second edition, Direccion Provincial de Cultura, paper, 5-1/2" x 7-3/4", Volume I - 299 pp. of text, Volume II - 85 pp. of fold out line drawings, Spanish language text.
Corners bumped.
Very Good. $30
-
Conkey, Margaret; Olga Soffer, Deborah Stratmann, & Nina Jablonski, editors.
Beyond Art: Pleistocene Image and Symbol
1997, Memoirs of the California Academy of Sciences, Number 23, paper.
378 pages, 46 b/w photos, 80 figures/maps/charts, 7" x 10".
Very Fine. $95
-
Conway, Thor. Painted Dreams.
1993, Northwood Press, Minocqua, Wisconsin, cloth, d/j, 157 pages, 109 color photos, 8-1/2" x 11"
As New. $35
-
Conway, Thor & Julie. Spirits on Stone: The Agawa Pictographs.
1990, Heritage Discoveries, Inc., paper, 87 pages, 25 b/w photos, 26 figures, 2 maps, 6" x 9".
Very Fine. $20
-
Crosby, Harry. The Cave Paintings of Baja California.
1975, First Edition, cloth, dj, 174 pp..
Dust jacket has small spotting/stains rear cover, and two half inch chips top at spine.
Very Fine/Good. $100
-
Crosby, Harry. The Cave Paintings of Baja California.
1984, Revised Edition, cloth, dj, 189 pp. Binding separated and tearing in back, slight chipping to dj, otherwise fine.
Good/Very Good. $50
-
Daniel, Glyn. Lascaux and Carnac.
1955, Lutterworth Press, London, cloth, d/j chipped and torn with several 1/4" and 1/2" sized pieces gone, 127 pp., 14 b/w photos, 13 figs, index.
Good. $30
-
Dissanayake, Ellen. Homo Aestheticus: Where Art Comes From and Why.
1999 (3rd printing), University of Washinton Press, wraps, 297 pp., bibliography, index.
New. $17
-
Dubelaar, C.N. The Petroglyphs in the Guianas and Adjacent Areas of Brazil and Venezuela: An Inventory with a Comprehensive Bibliography of South American and Antillean Petroglyphs.
1986, Monumenta Archaeologica Volume 12, The Institute of Archaeology, The University of California, Los Angeles,
cloth, d/j, 326 pages, 9" x 11-1/2".
Very Fine. $100
-
Dubelaar, C.N. Bibliography of South American and Antillean Petroglyphs.
1991, Foundation for Scientific Research in the Caribbean Region,
Publication of the Archaeological Museum Aruba no. 5, paper, 134 pages, 9-1/2" x 6-1/2".
More than 2200 citations.
As New. $35
-
-
Garcia, Luis Pericot, and Eduardo Ripoll Perello. Prehistoric Art of the Mediterranean and the Sahara. 1964, Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology Number Thirty-Nine, wraps, 262 pp..
Spine discolored, light bumping, slight peel to lower back cover.
Very Good $25
-
Gebhard, David. Rock Art of Dinwoody, Wyoming.
1969, The Art Galleries, University of California, Santa Barbara, paper, 80 pp, 38 pages of b/w plates.
Limited edition of 600 copies.
Sunning to spine, and to front cover (1/4" wide) along spine. Price sticker mark (1" x 2-1/2") back cover.
Very Good. $40
-
Gebhard, David. Rock Art of Dinwoody, Wyoming.
1969, The Art Galleries, University of California, Santa Barbara, paper, 80 pp, 38 pages of b/w plates.
Limited edition of 600 copies.
Fine. $45
-
Grant, Campbell. Rock Drawings of the Coso Range. 1969, First Edition, First Printing, paper, 145 pp.
Chipping loss to corners and edges, particularly along spine.
Ex-libris imprint fep, signed by John Cawley, MD, previous owner, early (60s) North American rock art researcher, and a founder of the American Rock Art Research Association.
Fair. $20
-
Grant, Campbell. Rock Drawings of the Coso Range. 1969, Second Printing, paper, 145 pp.
Corner bump bottom right front cover and ink inscription inside front wrap.
Good. $22
-
Grant, Campbell. Rock Art of the American Indian.
1967, Promontory Press, cloth w/ dj, 178 pp..
Very Good/Very Good. $35
-
Grant, Campbell. The Rock Art of the North American Indians.
1983, Cambridge University Press, The Imprint of Man Series, cloth w/ dj, 62 pp., 123 color photographs, price clipped dj.
Fine/Fine.
$65
-
Grove, Shari T. American Indian Rock Art: Papers Presented at the 1974 Rock Art Symposium.
1975 (but likely a later printing), San Juan County Museum Association, Farmington, New Mexico, wraps, staple and tape binding, 163 pp., 8-1/2" x 11".
Former owner's library imprint on title page.
Fine. $35
-
Hadingham, Evan. Lines to the Mountain Gods: Nazca and the Mysteries of Peru.
1987, Random House, cloth, 1" tear top front dj, 270 pp..
Fine/Fine. $20
-
Hedges, Ken, editor. Rock Art Papers Volume 1.
1983, San Diego Museum Papers No. 16, 98 pages, 8-1/2" X 11".
Former owner's name in ink at top right front cover. Former owner's name and address in ink at top right fep. Former owner's library imprint on title page.
Very Good.
$75
-
Hedges, Ken, editor. Rock Art Papers Volume 1.
1983, San Diego Museum Papers No. 16, 98 pages, 8-1/2" X 11".
Crease to lower right corner of front cover and first page. Smudge on crease of first page. Mild crease top right corner front cover. Red ink lettering (SDMOMRA I) top of spine.
Very Good.
$75
-
Hedges, Ken, editor. Rock Art Papers Volume 2.
1985, San Diego Museum Papers No. 18, 152 pages, 8-1/2" X 11".
Former owner's surname in ink along top edge. One page with creased/folded corner. Small stain to back cover. Some ink underlining on four pages. Soiling or darkening to spine. (On a positive note, there are no corner bumps! :)
Very Good.
$75
-
Hedges, Ken, editor. Rock Art Papers Volume 3.
1986, San Diego Museum Papers No. 20, 226 pages, 8-1/2" X 11".
No observable damage or wear. Perfect.
As New.
$75
-
Hedges, Ken, editor. Rock Art Papers Volume 3.
1986, San Diego Museum Papers No. 20, 226 pages, 8-1/2" X 11".
Spine sunned and fold-out page (opposite p.24) has corner crease.
Fine.
$60
-
Hedges, Ken, editor. Rock Art Papers Volume 4.
1986, San Diego Museum Papers No. 21, 150 pages, 8-1/2" X 11".
Spine sunned and mild "impression" on back cover.
Very Good.
$60
-
Hedges, Ken, editor. Rock Art Papers Volume 5.
1987, San Diego Museum Papers No. 23, 186 pages, 8-1/2" X 11".
Very Fine to As New.
$60
-
Hedges, Ken, editor. Rock Art Papers Volume 7.
1990, San Diego Museum Papers No. 26, 138 pages, 8-1/2" X 11".
Crease to lower left corner of back cover. Discolored spine (sunning?). One partial finger print on front cover.
Very Good.
$50
-
Hendry, Mary Helen. Indian Rock Art in Wyoming.
1983, self published, Augstums Printing Service, Lincoln, Nebraska. Brown cloth boards, no d/j as issued, pp. vii + 239.
Signed by author.
As New. $75
-
Hotz, Virginia, and C. W. Clelow, Jr. The Masterkey Vol. 48, No. 4, October-December.
1974, Southwest Museum, wraps, saddle stitch, pp. 121-160.
Contains the paper "A Classification of Pictograph Types in Southern California", pp. 148-152, by Virginia Hotz and C. W. Clelow, Jr.
Former owner's [Georgia Lee] address label upper right corner front wrap.
Good. $7
-
Hudson, Travis. Guide to Painted Cave
1982, McNally & Loftin, saddle stitch, 28 pages.
Very Fine. $20
-
Hudson, Travis & Georgia Lee. The Masterkey Vol. 55, No. 3, July-September.
1981, Southwest Museum, wraps, saddle stitch, pp. 81-120.
Contains the paper "Function and Purpose of Chumah Rock Art", pp. 92-100, by Travis Hudson & Georgia Lee. Also includes "Solstice at Blythe" by Margaret Sieverson.
Very Good. $7
-
Hurst, Winston, and Bruce D. Louthan.
Survey of Rock Art in the Central Portion of Nine Mile Canyon Eastern Utah.
1979, Department of Anthropology and Archaeology, Brigham Young University, Publications in Archaeology, New Series, No. 4, 153 pp., 8-1/2" x 11".
Contains 165 b/w photographs and illustrations.
As New. $45
-
Hyder, William.
Rock Art and Archaeology in Santa Barbara County, California.
1989, San Luis Obispo County Archaeological Society, paper, Occasional Paper No. 13.
As New. $30.00
-
Inglis, Joy. Spirit in the Stone.
1998, Horsdal & Schubart, paper, 111 pages, 15 b/w photos, 67 figures, 13 maps, references, 5-1/2" x 10-1/2".
Trace of a box cutter slice horizontally across front cover.
Presentation inscription to former owner inside of front cover.
Electronic anti-theft tag glued to inside bottom of front cover.
Otherwise, very good, with no bumping, no soiling, and no creasing.
Good. $20
-
SOLD
Jackson, A.T. Picture-Writing of Texas Indians 1938. Anthropological Papers, Volume II. The University of Texas Publication No. 3809. Austin, Texas.
Paper wraps, 490+xxv pp., bibliography, index, 7" x 10".
Former owner's name [Rosalind and Weber Schimpff] and date [1939] in ink, top right corner front cover.
Crease to front cover, starting vertically at bottom edge extending upwards 2/3 to towards top edge. Diagonal crease to front cover upper right corner.
Both creases have caused a kind of tear to the "laminated" paper on inside of front wrap.
Serious bumps to both top and bottom corners. Slight soiling, stains, and rubbing to covers.
Fair/Good. $150
-
Kehoe, Thomas F. Indian Boulder Effigies.
1965 copyright, this is a later (post-1976) printing.
Saskatchewan Museum of Natural History, Regina, Canada. Popular Series No. 12, pamphlet (saddle stitched wraps), 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", 16 pages.
Old price label on front cover.
Very Good. $4
-
Kelen, Leslie & David Sucec, Sacred Images: A Vision of Native American Rock Art.
1996, Gibbs-Smith Publisher, paper, 112 pages, 60 color photographs, 10" x 11".
As new. $40
-
Kellar, Kenneth C. and Phyllis H. Kellar.
Lines of Time.
1978, North Plains Press, Aberdeen, South Dakota, paper, 62 pp..
Very Fine. $15
-
Kinsey, Ron R. The Masterkey Vol. 50, No. 2, April-June.
1976, Southwest Museum, wraps, saddle stitch, pp. 41-80.
Contains the paper "The Bowers Sketches of California Rock Art", pp. 44-61, by Ron R. Kinsey.
Silverfish damage top right corner of front cover and first six pages, resulting in paper loss to front wrap. Former owner's name/address stamp on back cover.
Fair. $4
-
Knaak, Manfred. The Forgotten Artist: Indians of Anza-Borrego and Their Art.
1988, Anza-Borrego Desert Nature Association, cloth with d/j, 117 pages, 67 color & 5 b/w photos, 1 map, 11" x 9-1/2".
Book pages and boards in very fine shape. Dust jacket has light chipping at corners, but one serious tear/gouge, almost one inch long/deep, at bottom center back.
Very Fine/ Good. $50
-
Kuhn, Herbert The Rock Pictures of Europe.
1967, October House, Inc., paper, 230 pp., 91 plates, 144 figures.
Spine cracked.
Good. $12
-
Layton, Robert. Australian Rock Art: A New Synthesis.
1992, Cambridge University Press, cloth. d/j, 284 pages, appendices, references, glossary, index, 8-3/4" x 11".
As New. $125
-
Lee, Georgia. The Rock Art of Easter Island: Symbols of Power, Prayers to the Gods.
1992, UCLA Institute of Archaeology, Monumenta Archaeologica 17, cloth d/j, 225 pages, 28 color plates, 226 figures, 9" x 11-1/2".
As New. $85
-
Leroi-Gourhan, Andre. Treasures of Prehistoric Art.
1967, Harry Abrams, cloth/dj, 543 pp.
Over 700 illustrations, 121 color photos, 75 pp. b/w photos, of paleolithic European cave art.
Water stains to top back and top front of dust jacket. Smaller water stains to tops of both boards. 1" closed tear lower right front corner.
Mild rippling to top last few pages from water stain. Mild corner "bumping" (more like a curve to the board at the corners) on back board. [Front board free of bumps and ramrod straight.]
Good/Good. $100
-
Leroi-Gourhan, Andre. Treasures of Prehistoric Art.
1967 [this is a later printing, possibly 1979 or 1980?], Harry Abrams, cloth/dj, 543 pp.
Over 700 illustrations, 121 color photos, 75 pp. b/w photos, of paleolithic European cave art.
1" closed tear top of spine. Very light spotting/foxing to top edge. Remainder mark stamp bottom edge. Very clean white boards, no bumps.
Very Fine/Fine. $125
-
Lewis-Williams, J. David & Thomas A. Dowson. Rock Paintings of the Natal Drakensberg.
1992, University of Natal Press, Ukhahlamba Series Number 5, paper, 58 pages, 16 color & 5 b/w photos, 27 drawings, 2 maps, 5-1/2" x 8".
As New. $25
-
Lewis-Williams, J. David & Thomas Dowson. Images of Power: Understanding Bushman Rock Art.
1989, Southern Book Publishers, Johannesburg, cloth, d/j, 186 pages, 28 color & 5 b/w photos, 84 illustrations, 3 maps, 7-1/2" x 9-1/2".
Unusual crazing or crinkling to dust jacket lamination (as received from the publisher's distributor).
As New.
$125
-
Lhote, Henri. The Search for the Tassili Frescoes: The Rock Paintings of the Sahara, E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., NY.
1959, 236 pp., 101 b/w photographs, color illustrations (art work), four maps, red cloth boards with gilt lettering, dust jacket.
Chipping and creasing to spine ends and corners of dust jacket. Some loss (1/4") to paper at top of dust jacket spine. Fading to top edge of book.
Minor corner bump top right front board. Creasing to first map (page 22) from improper folding.
Very Good/Good.
$15
-
Lhote, Henri. The Search for the Tassili Frescoes: The Rock Paintings of the Sahara.
1959, E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., NY, 236 pp., 101 b/w photographs, color illustrations (art work), four maps, red cloth boards with gilt lettering, dust jacket.
Chipping and creasing to spine ends and corners of dust jacket. Some loss to paper at bottom of dust jacket spine. Fraying along spine/cover borders of dust jacket.
Minor corner bump to front board at top right.
Very Good/Good.
$15
-
Lippard, Lucy. Marks in Place: Contemporary Responses to Rock Art
1988, First edition. Softcover, 133 pp., 11" x 8-1/2".
Essays by Polly Schaafsma and Keith Davis. Photographs by Linda Connor, Rick Dingus, Steve Fitch, John Pfahl, & Charles Roitz. Forward by Lucy R. Lippard.
Fine. $25
-
Longworth, Ian, editor. World Archaeology: Rock Art.
1987, Routledge & Kegan Paul, Ltd, London, paper.
World Archaeology, Vol. 19, No. 2, October, 1987, pp. 133-257.
Very Fine.
$30
-
Lorblanchet, Michel, and Paul G. Bahn. Rock Art Studies: The Post-Stylistic Era or Where do we go from here?.
1993, Oxbow Monograph 35, wraps, 215 pages, 8-1/2" x 11-1/2".
Shopworn, minor bumps and creasing.
Good to Very Good.
$35
-
Lothson, Gordon Allan. The Jeffers Petroglyphs Site.
1976, Minnesota State Historical Society, paper, 52 pp.
Mild soiling to front and back covers, serious damage and wear, including chips and tears, to spine.
Fair. $10
-
Lothson, Gordon Allan. The Jeffers Petroglyphs Site.
1976, Minnesota State Historical Society, paper, 52 pp.
Bump at base of spine resulting in spine tear/break. Former owner's ink address stamp on fep. "MINN." written in ink at top of spine.
Very Good. $25
-
Marshack, Alexander. The Roots of Civilization: The Cognitive Beginnings of Man's First Art, Symbol and Notation.
1972, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 413 pp., dj chipped and torn, former owners stamps in ink on inside front board and fep.
Good/Fair. $20
-
Marshack, Alexander. The Roots of Civilization: The Cognitive Beginnings of Man's First Art, Symbol and Notation.
1972, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 413 pp., dj chipped and torn, also price clipped ffep.
Fine/Good. $30
-
Martineau, La Van. The Rocks Begin to Speak.
1990, First Edition, Fourth printing, cloth w/ dj, 210 pp., KC Publications, Las Vegas, Nevada.
Tear top back dj.
Very Fine/Very Fine.
$20
-
Martineau, La Van. The Rocks Begin to Speak.
1976, First Edition, Second printing, cloth w/ dj, 210 pp.,
KC Publications, Las Vegas, Nevada.
Smalled closed tear bottom right front dj.
Very Fine/Very Fine. $25
-
Martineau, La Van. The Rocks Begin to Speak.
1976, First Edition, Second printing, cloth w/ dj, 210 pp.,
KC Publications, Las Vegas, Nevada.
Chipping and creasing to top of d/j, visible surface wear to d/j, and traces of water staining to front and back of d/j along bottom.
Slight evidence of moisture to top edges of pages in latter half of the book.
Good/Fine. $20
-
Martineau, La Van. The Rocks Begin to Speak.
1973, First Edition, First printing, cloth w/ dj, 210 pp.,
KC Publications, Las Vegas, Nevada.
Mild bump to top spine, dust jacket chipped with small pieces gone, price tag stain upper right dj cover.
Fine/Good.
$25
-
McCarthy, Frederick D. Australian Aboriginal Rock Art.
1962 Second Edition (of 1958 First Edition), stapled wraps, 72 pp.
Price sticker residue and light foxing on back wrap. Mild corner and edge bumps.
One inch closed tear on fore edge front wrap, and one inch tears along spine at top and bottom where front wrap hinges.
Good. $15
-
McGlone, Bill, Ted Barker, and Phil Leonard. Petroglyphs of Southeast Colorado and the Oklahoma Panhandle
1994. Mithras Inc., Kamas, Utah, paper, 118 pages, 6-3/4" x 9-3/4.
Sunning to spine and left border area of front cover.
Fine.
$35
-
McLane, Alvin R.. An Annotated Petroglyph and Pictograph Bibliography of Nevada and the Great Basin. 1993, Desert Research Institute, Quaternary Sciences Center Occasional Paper No. 1, paper, 99 pp..
As New. $40
-
Meighan, Clement W., editor. Messages From the Past: Studies in California Rock Art.
1981, Monograph XX, Institute of Archaeology, University of California, Los Angeles, paper, 185 pages, 8-1/2" x 11-1/2".
Oil stains to back cover, moderate soiling to covers, crease and tear bottom lower left front cover.
Fair to Good. $30
-
Meighan, Clement W., editor. Messages From the Past: Studies in California Rock Art.
1981, Monograph XX, Institute of Archaeology, University of California, Los Angeles, paper, 185 pages, 8-1/2" x 11-1/2".
Crease to lower right corner front cover.
Very Good. $45
-
Meighan, Clement W., editor. Seven Rock Art Sites in Baja California.
1978, Ballena Press Publications on North American Rock Art No. 2, paper, 185 pages, 8-1/2" x 10-3/4".
Bump to upper right corner, slight residue of price sticker upper left corner front wrap.
Fine. $50
-
Morrison, Tony. Pathways to the Gods: The Mystery of the Andes Lines.
1978, Harper & Row, cloth with d/j.
Scotch tape & slight chipping on dj, 208 pp., ex-libris.
Very Good/Good.
$20
-
Moulin, Raoul-Jean. Prehistoric Painting.
1968, Funk and Wagnalls, 207 pages.
Fine/Fine.
$15
-
Mountford. Ayers Rock: Its People, Their Beliefs, and Their Art.
1965, East-West Center Press, Honolulu, cloth and dj, xiv, 208 pp, 43 figures, 104 b/w plates, bibliography, index.
Ex-library. Library stamps on fep and rep. Library card pocket inside front board. Former owner's name in ink on fep.
Glue remnant and minor paper loss to surface of fep from some library related attachment. Dust jacket torn and chipped, mostly at spine top and bottom.
Good/Good.
$70
-
Mowaljarlai, David, and Jutta Malnic. Yorro Yorro: Aboriginal Creation and the Renewal of Nature: Rock Paintings and Stories from the Australian Kimberley.
1993, Inner Traditions, paper, 226+xviii pp., 113 color & 26 b/w photos, glossary & index.
Fine. $20
-
Neel, Charles D., and Kenneth Sampson. Prehistoric Rock Art of the Cross Timbers Management Unit, East Central Oklahoma: An Introductory Study.
1986, The University of Oklahoma, Oklahoma Archaeological Survey, Archaeological Resource Survey Report Number 27, paper.
130 pages, 6 color plates, 34 b/w photos, 22 drawings, 5 tables, 7 maps, 8-1/2" x 11".
Fine to Very Fine. $25
-
Neuerberg, Norman. The Masterkey Vol. 56, No. 2, April-June.
1982, Southwest Museum, wraps, saddle stitch, pp. 41-80.
Contains the paper "Indian Pictographs at San Juan Capistrano", pp. 55-58, by Norman Neuerberg.
Very Good. $7
-
Quinn, Harry M. The Masterkey Vol. 52, No. 4, October-December.
1978, Southwest Museum, wraps, saddle stitch, pp. 121-160.
Contains the paper "A Classification of Pictograph Types in Southern California", pp. 143-146, by Harry M. Quinn.
Very Good. $7
-
Rohn, Arthur H. (text), William M. Ferguson (photographs), Lisa Ferguson (drawings). Rock Art of the Bandelier National Monument.
1989, (stated) First Edition, University of New Mexico Press, softcover, 156 pages, 200 illustrations and photos, 11" x 8-1/2".
Corner bumps and cover wear. End papers appear to be carefully and discretely glued to inside of covers along fore-edge.
Former owner's library imprint on title page.
Good.
$15
-
Rohn, Arthur H. (text), William M. Ferguson (photographs), Lisa Ferguson (drawings). Rock Art of the Bandelier National Monument.
1989, University of New Mexico Press, softcover, 156 pages, 200 illustrations and photos, 11" x 8-1/2".
As New.
$35
-
San Bernardino County Museum Association. Quarterly, Vol. XXVII, No. 2, Winter 1979. wraps, 68 pp.
As New. $7
The 1978 Report on The Black Canyon Project of the Mojave Desert, Wilson G. Turner
-
San Bernardino County Museum Association. Quarterly, Vol. XXIX, No. 1, Fall 1981. wraps, perfect bound, 73 pp..
As New. $7
The 1979 Report on The Black Canyon Project of the Mojave Desert, Wilson G. Turner and Beverley S. Trupe
-
San Bernardino County Museum Association. Quarterly, Vol. XXX, No. 4, Summer 1983. wraps, saddle stitch, 53 pp..
As New. $7
Petroglyph Study Developing: The 1980 report on the Black Canyon Project of the Mojave Desert, Wilson G. Turner and Beverly S. Trupe
-
San Bernardino County Museum Association. Quarterly, Vol. XXXII, No. 1 & 2, Fall & Winter 1984. wraps, saddle stitch, 26 pp..
As New. $7
Cupule Petroglyphs in Southern California, Gerald A. Smith and Michael K. Lerch; Opal Cliff Report by Wilson G. Turner
-
Sanger, Kay Kenady, and Clement W. Meighan. Discovering Prehistoric Rock Art: A Recording Manual.
1990, First edition (stated), Wormwood Press, paper, perfect bound, 237 pages, 118 b/w photos, maps and drawings, biblio, 7" x 10".
Minor edge wear.
Very Good. $35
-
Schaafsma, Polly. Rock Art in the Navajo Reservoir District.
1971 printing, Museum of New Mexico Press, Papers in Anthropology Number 7, paper, saddle-stitch, 74 pp..
Creases to front cover and first several pages near and along spine.
Very Good. $25
-
Schaafsma, Polly. Rock Art in the Navajo Reservoir District.
1971 printing, Museum of New Mexico Press, Papers in Anthropology Number 7, paper, saddle-stitch, 74 pp..
Former owner's ink address stamp in upper right corner fep. "Rock Art" written in ink along front spine edge near top. Trace of paper loss at top right corner of front cover due to price sticker removal.
Fine. $25
-
Schaafsma, Polly. The Rock Art of Utah.
1971, First Edition, Papers of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology Vol. 65, paper, 169 pp..
Water wrinkling top right corner of 1st three pages.
Very Good. $20
-
Schaafsma, Polly. The Rock Art of Utah.
1971, Third Printing 1987, Papers of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology Vol. 65, paper, 169 pp..
Tiny bump bottom-front of spine. Remnant of price sticker adhesive on back of cover at lower left. Otherwise in very fine condition.
Fine. $30
-
Schaafsma, Polly. Southwest Indian Pictographs and Petroglyphs.
1965, Museum of New Mexico, wraps, 12 pp., saddlestitch.
Former owner's name in ink on title page, mild "impression" on back cover.
Good. $5
-
Schaafsma, Polly. Rock Art in New Mexico.
1975, 2nd printing, University of New Mexico Press, paper, 209 pp., (revised edition, 1992, in-print at $30).
Very Good. $30
-
Schaafsma, Polly. Indian Rock Art of the Southwest
1980, First Edition. cloth, dust jacket, School of American Research, xii, 379 pages.
One inch closed tear top right front of d/j. Rubbing to both front and back of d/j. Mild fold/crease to fep and first page.
Fine/Fine. $75
-
Schaafsma, Polly. Indian Rock Art of the Southwest
1980, First Edition. cloth, dust jacket, School of American Research, xii, 379 pages.
Five 1-3 inch closed tears to dust jacket. Chipping and smaller tears at top and bottom of dust jacket at spine. Rubbing to both surfaces of dust jacket. Light soiling to boards and light corner bumps to front board. Former owner's name inscribed on fep with soft pencil.
Very Good/Fair. $45
-
Schiffman, Robert A., editor. Visions of the Sky: Archaeological and Ethnological Studies of California Indian Astronomy.
1988. Coyote Press Archives of Prehistory Number 16. Paper, velo bound, 171 pp., biblio. [This is a recent facsimile reprint by Coyote Press]
New. $22.50
The Nature of California Indian Astronomy by Travis Hudson;
Sapaksi: Archaeoastronomical Investigation of an Inland Chumash Site by Tom Hoskinson and R. M. Cooper;
Sky Games in California Petroglyphs by Dorothy Mayer;
Solar Eclipse Dating of Chumash Rock Art by Katherine Bracher;
The "Classical Assumption" in Light of Chumash Astronomy by Travis Hudson;
Astronomy, Myth, and Ritual in the West San Fernando Valley by John Romani, Dan Larson, Gwen Romani and Arlene Benson;
CA-KER-17: A Possible Tubatulabal Winter Solstice Observatory by V. J. Harper-Slaboszewicz and R. M. Cooper;
A Native American Solstice Observatory: The Observation, Recording, and Prediction of Solstices in the Southern Sierra Nevada by Robert A. Schiffman;
Ring of Pictured Stones: Astronomical Connotations of a Rock Art Site in the Eastern Mojave Desert: A Preliminary Report of Investigations at CA-SBR-291 by Beverley S. Trupe, John M. Rafer, and Wilson G. Turner;
-
Slifer, Dennis. Guide to Rock Art of the Utah Region: Sites with Public Access.
2000, University of Utah Press, paper, 244 pages, 6" x 10".
New (in original shrink wrap).
$75
-
San Luis Obispo County Archaeological Society.
Papers on Chumash Rock Art.
1984, San Luis Obispo County Archaeological Society, paper, Occasional Paper No. 12, 102 pages, 3 individual papers, 8-1/2" x 11".
As New. $45
-
Smith, Gerald A., and Wilson G. Turner. Indian Rock Art of Southern California with Selected Petroglyph Catalog.
1975, San Bernardino County Museum Association, cloth, d/j.
150 pages, 23 color plates, 39 figures, bibliography, 104 page motif catalog, 8" x 11".
As New.
$45.00
-
SOLD
Sonin, Bill, and M. Leigh Marymor. California Rock Art: An Annotated Site Inventory and Bibliography
1995. Rock Art Archive of the Institute of Archaeology, University of Californa, Los Angeles, and Bay Area Rock Art Research Association, paper, 307 pages, 8-1/2" x 11".
Only 300 copies printed.
Bumping to upper and lower corners of book's foredge
Very Good. $175
-
Trezise, Percy. Quinkan Country: Adventures in Search of Aboriginal Cave Paintings in Cape York.
1969, Reed Books, Australia, cloth, (clipped) d/j, 154 pp..
Ex-library w/ stamps to top and bottom edges, card pocket pasted to front end paper & dust jacket glued to front & back boards. In acetate cover.
Good. $15
-
Turner, Wilson G. The Rock Art of Black Canyon.
1994, San Bernardino County Museum Association Quarterly 41(1&2), paper, 280 pp.
Very Fine.
$25
-
Turner, Christy G., III. Petrographs of the Glen Canyon Region
1971, second printing. Museum of Northern Arizona Bulletin 38, Glen Canyon Series Number 4, paper, 74 pages, 8-1/2" x 11".
Missing map and map pocket.
Good. $30
-
Turner, Christy G., III. Petrographs of the Glen Canyon Region
1971, second printing. Museum of Northern Arizona Bulletin 38, Glen Canyon Series Number 4, paper, 74 pages, 8-1/2" x 11".
Ex-libris, former owner's imprint on title page, rubbing to front cover. Map present in map pocket.
Very Good. $50
-
Turpin, Solveig A., editor. American Indian Rock Art, Volume 16
1990. Proceedings of the International Rock Art Conference and 16th Annual Meeting of the American Rock Art Research Association. Joint publication of the National Park Service, American Rock Art Research Association, and the Texas Archaeological Research Laboratory, paper, 252 pages, 8-1/2" x 10-3/4".
One inch square tear with loss of wraps to fore-edge of front cover. Scotch tape at base of spine. Minor pencil marks to Table Of Contents.
Good. $65
-
Turpin, Solveig A., editor. Shamanism and Rock Art in North America.
1994, Special Publication 1, Rock Art Foundation, Inc., San Antonio, Texas, paper, 154 pp.
Serious bump base of spine. Three inch crease to front cover. Old price sticker lower left back cover. Minor cover wear and a few "thumb" creases to front cover.
Good.
$75
-
Van Tilburg, Jo Anne, compiler & editor. Ancient Images on Stone: Rock Art of the Californias. 1983, UCLA Institute of Archaeology, warps, 128 pages, 11 papers, 22 color plates, 11" x 8-1/2".
Torque/twisting damage to spine. Surface loss to front cover, of three small sections (half inch) adjoining spine. Creases to front and rear cover next to spine.
Fair (less than Good). $15
Collection of essays on California rock art by Frank Bock, Ken Hedges, E.C. Krupp, Frank LaPena, Georgia Lee, Clement Meighan, Mark Oliver, William Hyder, Gerald Smith, Wilson Turner and Jo Anne Van Tilburg.
-
von Werlhof, Jay C. Rock Art of Owens Valley, California.
1965, Reports of the University of California Archaeological Survey No. 65, University of California Archaeological Research Facility, Berkeley, wraps.
128 pages, biblio, 8-1/2" x 11". (First Edition. Not a facsimile.)
Slight discoloration (darkening) along edges of front and back covers. Minor bumping to corners and top of spine. Spine tape frayed 1/4" at top and "deteriorated" 1-1/2" at bottom.
Very Good. $85
-
von Werlhof, Jay C. Spirits of the Earth: A Study of Earthen Art in the North American Deserts.
1987, Imperial Valley College Museum, paper.
303 pages, 360 b/w photos, figures and maps, 8-1/2" x 11".
Very Fine. $125
-
Wallace, Henry D., and James P. Holmlund. Petroglyphs of the Picacho Mountains South Central, Arizona.
1986, Institute for American Research Anthropological Papers 6, paper, 243 pp.
Former owner's signature (J King) and number (149) in ink at top right, front cover.
Spine sunned. Bureau of Reclamation government forms and letter of transmittal stapled to inside front cover.
Very Good. $60
-
Whitley, David S. The Art of the Shaman: Rock Art of California. 2000, The University of Utah Press, cloth, dj, 138 pages, 11" x 12-1/2".
Very Good. $75
-
Whitley, David S., and Lawrence L. Lowendorf, editors. New Light On Old Art: Recent Advances in Hunter-Gatherer Rock Art Research. 1994, Institute of Archaeology, University of California, Los Angeles, Monograph 36, wraps, 124 pp.
Minor bumps bottom and top edges front cover. Former owner's name label on title page. Label glue stain on inside back cover.
Good. $75
-
Whitley, David S., and Lawrence L. Lowendorf, editors. New Light On Old Art: Recent Advances in Hunter-Gatherer Rock Art Research. 1994, Institute of Archaeology, University of California, Los Angeles, Monograph 36, wraps, 124 pp.
Almost new. Tiny corner bump lower right of front cover. Signed by co-editor Loendorf.
Very Fine. $100
-
Weaver, Jr., Donald E. Images on Stone.
1986, second printing, Museum of Northern Arizona, Plateau, volume 55, number 2, wraps, 32 pp..
Signed by author. Former owner's library imprint on title page.
Fine. $15
-
Wiseman, Regge N., Thomas C. O'Laughlin, and Cordelia T. Snow, editors.
Climbing the Rocks: Papers in Honor of Jay and Helen Crotty.
2003, Volume 29, The Archaeological Society of New Mexico.
214 pages, 19 papers, 8-1/2" x 11". (still in-print, I think.)
As New. $25
-
Young, M. Jane, and Nancy L. Bartmann. Rock Art of the Zuni-Cibola Region.
1981, Pueblo of Zuni, Zuni, New Mexico.
43 pages, site descriptions, bibliography, 6" x 9", 4 color plates, 20 figures, wraps.
Minor edge wear.
Very Good. $25
Home |
Coffee Table |
General |
Regional |
Specialist |
Calendar |
Video
Book Links |
Out-of-print |
Used & Misc |
Order Form |
Order Info |
books@rock-art.com
Last update: 27 February 2010